The pixel
Live Chat

Privacy Policy

Omnia’s Client Privacy Policy

Omnia’s Client Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Omnia anytime you interact with Omnia, such as when you visit our website, when you purchase Omnia products and services, or when you call our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Omnia, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements and updates, special offers, newsletters and events that you might like to hear about.

If you do not want Omnia to keep you up to date with the latest information on products and services, email  Privacy@omniagroup.com.

What information we collect and how we may use it

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products or service. For example:

Your Omnia User ID and related information

Omnia sets up your initial web account with a User ID and other information pertaining to the Company or individual account. You supply the initial password and, if you are a designated Client Administrator on the web account, you have complete control to add additional authorized users and designate various levels of authorization and access for each. Client Administrators have the ability to activate and deactivate other Non-Client Administrator users from account access. Client Administrators may change and update personal information maintained on the web account. This may include new contacts, addresses, credit card numbers, etc.

When we disclose your information

Omnia takes your privacy very seriously. We do not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers or individuals not in a position of needing to know.  We do not sell or publicly publish the results of any assessment taken by candidates.  To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with administrative, legal, sales or service personnel within the Omnia Group who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with Omnia’s privacy policy.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

How we protect your personal information

Omnia takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Cookies and other technologies

Omnia’s website uses “cookies” and other technologies to help troubleshoot operational issues.  We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp.

Our companywide commitment to your privacy

As we said, Omnia takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to Omnia employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

International users 

The Omnia Group complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework (collectively, “Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data (as defined below) from the European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland, as applicable to the U.S., in reliance on Privacy Shield. The Omnia Group has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such Personal Data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this The Omnia Group Privacy Shield Statement (“Privacy Shield Statement”) and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/. 

Scope and Responsibility  

This Privacy Shield Statement applies to Personal Data transferred from the European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland to The Omnia Group’s operations in the U.S. in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework and does not apply to Personal Data transferred under Standard Contractual Clauses or any approved derogation from the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

All employees of The Omnia Group, that have access in the U.S. to Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement are responsible for conducting themselves in accordance with this Privacy Shield Statement. Adherence by The Omnia Group with this Privacy Shield Statement may be limited to the extent required to meet legal, regulatory, governmental, or national security obligations. 

Privacy Shield Principles 

The Omnia Group commits to applying the Privacy Shield Principles to all Personal Data that The Omnia Group in the U.S. receives from the European Union, United Kingdom, and/or Switzerland in reliance on Privacy Shield. 

  1. Notice

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, The Omnia Group notifies Data Subjects about its data practices regarding Personal Data received by The Omnia Group in the U.S. from the European Union, United Kingdom, and Switzerland in reliance on the respective Privacy Shield framework, including the types of Personal Data it collects about them, the purposes for which it collects and uses such Personal Data, the types of third parties to which it discloses such Personal Data and the purposes for which it does so, the rights of Data Subjects to access their Personal Data, the choices and means that The Omnia Group offers for limiting its use and disclosure of such Personal Data, how The Omnia Group obligations under Privacy Shield are enforced, and how Data Subjects can contact The Omnia Group with any inquiries or complaints. 

  1. Choice

If Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement is to be used for a new purpose that is materially different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or subsequently authorized or is to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, The Omnia Group will provide Data Subjects with an opportunity to choose whether to have their Personal Data so used or disclosed. 

If Sensitive Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement is to be used for a new purpose that is different from that for which the Personal Data was originally collected or subsequently authorized, or is to be disclosed to a third party, The Omnia Group will obtain the Data Subject’s consent prior to such use or disclosure. 

To opt out of such uses or disclosures of Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data, please refer to the “Questions and Comments” section below. 

  1. Accountability for Onward Transfer

In the event we transfer Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement to a third party acting as a controller, we will do so consistent with any notice provided to Data Subjects, any consent they have given, and only if the third party has given us contractual assurances that it will (i) process the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with any consent provided by the Data Subjects, (ii) provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles and notify us if it makes a determination that it cannot do so; and (iii) cease processing of the Personal Data or take other reasonable and appropriate steps to remediate if it makes such a determination. If The Omnia Group has knowledge that a third party acting as a controller is processing Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement in a way that is contrary to the Privacy Shield Principles, The Omnia Group will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such processing. 

With respect to our agents, including third parties acting on our behalf), we will transfer only the Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement needed for an agent to deliver to The Omnia Group the requested product or service. Furthermore, we will (i) permit the agent to process such Personal Data only for limited and specified purposes; (ii) require the agent to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles; (iii) take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the Personal Data transferred in a manner consistent with The Omnia Group, Inc’s. obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles; and (iv) require the agent to notify The Omnia Group if it makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. Upon receiving notice from an agent that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing. 

The Omnia Group remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if an agent processes Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement in a manner inconsistent with the principles, except where The Omnia Group is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. 

  1. Security

The Omnia Group takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Statement from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, considering the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data. 

  1. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

The Omnia Group limits the collection of Personal Data to information that is relevant for the purposes of processing. The Omnia Group does not process such Personal Data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the Data Subject. 

The Omnia Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that such Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. The Omnia Group takes reasonable and appropriate measures to comply with the requirement under Privacy Shield to retain Personal Data in identifiable form only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing. Specifically, Personal Data will be retained in accordance with our business purposes and our obligations to comply with legal requirements and professional standards, unless a longer retention period is otherwise permitted by law and its retention adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. 

  1. Access

Data Subjects whose Personal Data is covered by this Privacy Shield Statement have the right to access such Personal Data and to correct, amend, or delete such Personal Data if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles (except when the burden or expense of providing access, correction, amendment, or deletion would be disproportionate to the risks to the Data Subject’s privacy, or where the rights of persons other than the Data Subject would be violated). The Omnia Group will make reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as our doing so would be consistent with applicable law, The Omnia Group’s contractual requirements, and/or the professional standards applicable to The Omnia Group. 

To make a data access request, please refer to the “Questions and Comments” section below. 

  1. Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

The Omnia Group’s participation in Privacy Shield is subject to investigation and enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, The Omnia Group commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Data Subjects with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield Statement should first contact The Omnia Group using the information in the “Questions and Comments” section below. 

Under certain circumstances, Data Subjects may be able to invoke binding arbitration to resolve disputes regarding Privacy Shield compliance. See https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction for further information. 

The Omnia Group agrees to periodically review and verify its compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, and to remedy any issues arising out of failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. The Omnia Group acknowledges that its failure to provide an annual self-certification to the U.S. Department of Commerce will remove it from the Department’s list of Privacy Shield participants. 

  1. Independent Recourse Mechanism

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, The Omnia Group commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact The Omnia Group at: privacy@omniagroup.com 

The Omnia Group has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) regarding unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. 

Changes to This Privacy Shield Statement 

This Privacy Shield Statement may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of Privacy Shield. Appropriate notice regarding such amendments will be given. 

Questions and Comments 

The Omnia Group is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Data. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Shield Statement, or wish to exercise your Data Subject rights, please contact us at privacy@omniagroup.com. 

Privacy questions

If you have questions or concerns about Omnia’s Client Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact Privacy@omniagroup.com

Omnia may update its privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy.

Unsubscribe from future emails

If you would like to unsubscribe from future marketing emails please click this link

*Please note: If you are a client. You will still receive account related emails.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram